Schedule
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
12:30-14:30 Lunch | 12:30-14:30 Lunch | ||
− | Lecture 1 Jeffrey Shallit Decidability and Enumeration for Automatic Sequences: A Survey | + | 14:30-15:30 Lecture 1 Jeffrey Shallit Decidability and Enumeration for Automatic Sequences: A Survey |
Session 2 Automata | Session 2 Automata | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
15:30-16:00 Amaldev Manuel, Anca Muscholl and Gabriele Puppis | 15:30-16:00 Amaldev Manuel, Anca Muscholl and Gabriele Puppis | ||
Walking on Data Words | Walking on Data Words | ||
− | 16:00-16:30 Coffee break | + | 16:00-16:30 ''Coffee break'' |
16:30-17:00 Pavel Martyugin | 16:30-17:00 Pavel Martyugin | ||
Careful synchronization of partial automata with restricted alphabets | Careful synchronization of partial automata with restricted alphabets | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
* Wednesday, 26.06 | * Wednesday, 26.06 | ||
− | Lecture 2 Nicole Schweikardt A short tutorial on order-invariant first-order logic | + | 09:00-10:00 Lecture 2 Nicole Schweikardt A short tutorial on order-invariant first-order logic |
Session 3 Logic, Proof Complexity | Session 3 Logic, Proof Complexity | ||
− | + | 10:00-10:30 Luke Friedman and Yixin Xu | |
Exponential Lower Bounds for Refuting Random Formulas Using | Exponential Lower Bounds for Refuting Random Formulas Using | ||
Ordered Binary Decision Diagrams | Ordered Binary Decision Diagrams | ||
− | + | 10:30-11:00 ''Coffee break'' | |
+ | 11:00-11:30 Barnaby Martin and Stefan Dantchev | ||
Parameterized Resolution with bounded conjunction | Parameterized Resolution with bounded conjunction | ||
− | + | 11:30-12:00 Alexey Sorokin | |
Lower and upper bounds for the length of joins in Lambek calculus | Lower and upper bounds for the length of joins in Lambek calculus | ||
− | + | 12:00-12:30 Dmitry Itsykson and Vsevolod Oparin | |
Graph expansion, Tseitin formulas and resolution proofs for CSP | Graph expansion, Tseitin formulas and resolution proofs for CSP | ||
+ | 12:30-14:30 Lunch | ||
− | Lecture 3 Ryan Williams ACC Circuit Lower Bounds | + | 14:30-15:30 Lecture 3 Ryan Williams ACC Circuit Lower Bounds |
Session 4 Complexity 1 | Session 4 Complexity 1 | ||
− | + | 15:30-16:00 Mark Braverman, Ankit Garg, Denis Pankratov and Omri Weinstein | |
Information lower bounds via self-reducibility | Information lower bounds via self-reducibility | ||
− | + | 16:00-16:30 ''Coffee break'' | |
+ | 16:30-17:00 Anton Makhlin | ||
On the Encoding Invariance of Polynomial Time Computable Distribution Ensembles | On the Encoding Invariance of Polynomial Time Computable Distribution Ensembles | ||
− | + | 17:00-17:30 Nikolay Vereshchagin | |
An improving on Gutfreund, Shaltiel, and Ta-Shma's paper ``If NP Languages are Hard on the Worst-Case, | An improving on Gutfreund, Shaltiel, and Ta-Shma's paper ``If NP Languages are Hard on the Worst-Case, | ||
Then it is Easy to Find Their Hard Instances'' | Then it is Easy to Find Their Hard Instances'' | ||
− | + | 17:30-18:00 Vladimir Nikishkin | |
Amortized communication complexity of an equality predicate | Amortized communication complexity of an equality predicate | ||
Revision as of 13:34, 11 June 2013
Schedule of CSR 2013
Morning sessions start at 9:00 and end at 12:30; afternoon sessions start at 14:30 and end at 18:00.
- Monday, 24.06
15:00-18:00 Registration
18:00-20:00 Welcome reception (University Cafeteria)
- Tuesday, 25.06
08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:30 Welcome
09:30-10:30 Opening Lecture Mario Szegedy The Lovasz Local Lemma – a Survey
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Session 1 Algorithms
11:00-11:30 Klaus Jansen and Stefan Kraft An Improved Knapsack Solver for Column Generation 11:30-12:00 Volker Diekert and Armin Weiss QuickHeapsort: Modifications and improved analysis 12:00-12:30 Pawel Gawrychowski Alphabetic minimax trees in linear time
12:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Lecture 1 Jeffrey Shallit Decidability and Enumeration for Automatic Sequences: A Survey
Session 2 Automata
15:30-16:00 Amaldev Manuel, Anca Muscholl and Gabriele Puppis Walking on Data Words 16:00-16:30 Coffee break 16:30-17:00 Pavel Martyugin Careful synchronization of partial automata with restricted alphabets 17:00-17:30 Sven De Felice and Cyril Nicaud Random Generation of Deterministic Acyclic Automata using the Recursive Method 17:30-18:00 Viliam Geffert, Zuzana Bednarova, Carlo Mereghetti and Beatrice Palano Boolean Language Operations on Nondeterministic Automata with a Pushdown of Constant Height
- Wednesday, 26.06
09:00-10:00 Lecture 2 Nicole Schweikardt A short tutorial on order-invariant first-order logic
Session 3 Logic, Proof Complexity
10:00-10:30 Luke Friedman and Yixin Xu Exponential Lower Bounds for Refuting Random Formulas Using Ordered Binary Decision Diagrams 10:30-11:00 Coffee break 11:00-11:30 Barnaby Martin and Stefan Dantchev Parameterized Resolution with bounded conjunction 11:30-12:00 Alexey Sorokin Lower and upper bounds for the length of joins in Lambek calculus 12:00-12:30 Dmitry Itsykson and Vsevolod Oparin Graph expansion, Tseitin formulas and resolution proofs for CSP
12:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:30 Lecture 3 Ryan Williams ACC Circuit Lower Bounds
Session 4 Complexity 1
15:30-16:00 Mark Braverman, Ankit Garg, Denis Pankratov and Omri Weinstein Information lower bounds via self-reducibility 16:00-16:30 Coffee break 16:30-17:00 Anton Makhlin On the Encoding Invariance of Polynomial Time Computable Distribution Ensembles 17:00-17:30 Nikolay Vereshchagin An improving on Gutfreund, Shaltiel, and Ta-Shma's paper ``If NP Languages are Hard on the Worst-Case, Then it is Easy to Find Their Hard Instances 17:30-18:00 Vladimir Nikishkin Amortized communication complexity of an equality predicate
- Thursday, 27.06
Lecture 4 Alexander Kostochka On coloring of sparse graphs
Session 5 Words and Languages
Talk 1 Romeo Rizzi and Stйphane Vialette On recognizing words that are squares for the shuffle product Talk 2 Jozef Jirasek and Galina Jiraskova Cyclic Shift on Prefix-Free Languages Talk 3 Sergey Avgustinovich and Svetlana Puzynina Weak abelian periodicity of infinite words Talk 4 Mikhail Vyalyi Universality of regular realizability problems
Social program and conference dinner
- Friday, 28.06
Lecture 5 Paul Spirakis Potential Functions in Strategic Games
Session 6 Algorithms 2
Talk 1 Nicolas Boria, Cйcile Murat and Vangelis Paschos The Probabilistic Dominating Set problem Talk 2 Marek Tesar and Jiri Fiala Dichotomy of the H-Quasi-cover problem Talk 3 Barnaby Martin and Florent Madelaine QCSP on partially reflexive cycles - the wavy line of tractability Talk 4 Abuzer Yakaryilmaz Quantum alternation
Lecture 6 Gilles Dowek Real numbers, chaos, and the principle of a bounded density of information
Session 7 Complexity 2
Talk 1 Timofey Stepanov Random selection in few rounds Talk 2 Abuzer Yakaryilmaz One-counter verifiers for decidable languages Talk 3 Andreas Frцhlich, Gergely Kovбsznai and Armin Biere More on the Complexity of Quantifier-Free Fixed-Size Bit-Vector Logics with Binary Encoding Business meeting
- Saturday, 29.06
Lecture 7 Thomas Colcombet Composition with algebra in the background
Session 8 Logic, Automata
Talk 1 Kshitij Bansal and Stephane Demri Model-Checking Bounded Multi-Pushdown Systems Talk 2 Manfred Droste and Vitaly Perevoshchikov Multi-weighted Automata and MSO Logic Talk 3 David Janin Overlapping tile automata